?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 January 2012 @ 07:11 pm
(bbc) sherlock : picspam / gifspam  


I loved this little exchange from the Commentary, so yesterday I giff'd & spammed it on tumblr. ^_^

John's Sex-Appeal Makes Sherlock Stumble


 
 
 


From the ASIB Commentary:

Benedict: I do love the moment, the only moment he verbally stumbles (and I sort of did it deliberately, was) was because I sensed a bit of competition, in- in Watson starting to turn on the charm. 

Lara: With him sitting next to me?

Benedict: And in trying to desperately get in there to impress you I went “thblmlblargh?!

Godtiss: Mmhmm.

Benedict: It’s very funny. 

Something about the idea of Sherlock perceiving John as a sexual threat - and being thrown off by the thought - just made me go all wobbly in the downstairs >_< (because apparently John can hit on a woman simply by sitting very quietly in the vicinity o_O').

Toodlepip/Laterz,
-CC.
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Catcakehole_cat on January 24th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
*mops you up* Lol ^_^'
(Deleted comment)
Catcakehole_cat on January 24th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
Oh! Oh! Also, the 'well somebody loves you - if I had to punch that face, I'd avoid your teeth and nose, too.' >XD She's got their number.
Swayxheartrockx on January 24th, 2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
Do you have a tumblr link for it? 'cause it's just utterly brilliant...
Cat: by mecakehole_cat on January 24th, 2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
thx for asking
I do! And the scene certainly is. ^_^
Ralna Malfoy: Sherlock: Sherlock/John (221b)ralnamalfoy on January 24th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Well, that's John for you. He oozes sex appeal xD
Cat: pic#106802309cakehole_cat on January 25th, 2012 12:04 am (UTC)
OOZES.
That's what all the knitwear's for: wool's = absorbent. ^_^
flmun on January 29th, 2012 01:42 am (UTC)
That explains the jumpers! (brilliant icon. I've sat here for several minutes transfixed & smiling)
Melawen: pretty!!melawen_c on January 24th, 2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
This is delightful. Oh, Sherlock, when you are obvious, you are SO VERY obvious. ♥

because apparently John can hit on a woman simply by sitting very quietly in the vicinity
LOL, he is that good! :D

Cat: Headlockcakehole_cat on January 25th, 2012 12:03 am (UTC)
Hee. Sherlock's all 'JAWN NO/CANNOT COMPUTE.'
And as for John, he knows 463 ways to kill a man, with his face. It's no wonder Sherlock's worried. >:-D

Edited at 2012-01-25 12:07 am (UTC)
Melawen: sherlockmelawen_c on January 25th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
As long as your definition of 'worried' includes 'flustered & turned on'... then, yeah, he really should be. ;D
mistress_shinyla_vie_chanson on January 24th, 2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
What is this commentary you speak of? have they released the dvd already?

gorgeous gifs, - that little not-quite smile kills me.
Catcakehole_cat on January 24th, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
Yhyh, I believe they have -- the Commentary itself's floating 'round tumblr somewhere. I can go look if you want me to.

[Argh, the little not-quite smile >_< *oh jawn*]
(Deleted comment)
Catcakehole_cat on January 29th, 2012 05:52 am (UTC)
Re: ASIB Commentary
Here ya go, sorry 'bout the delay. ^_~
thatauthor_chicthatauthor_chic on January 25th, 2012 03:52 am (UTC)
Oh the lovely lovelies *leh sigh*
I've just zipped through both series and am already jonesing for some new eps. Should I be worried? lol
These giffs are fantastic! There's just something adorable about a befuddled Sherlock lol. Also, John? One word: Yum ^_^

flmun on January 29th, 2012 01:45 am (UTC)
He isn't known as "Three-Continents Watson" for nothing.

John Watson -- making panties drop through eye-contact.
midniterose on April 1st, 2012 06:52 am (UTC)
I love that scene so much. The fourth gif shows my favourite moment in that scene. Sherlock stumbles verbally and Irene and John just give him a "WTF?" look.