?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 July 2011 @ 07:18 am
Few More Gifs: Jane Eyre - Reader, I Married Him. . .  
So, you know how I said that beardy!Fassy in the end of Jane Eyre was appealing??

Yeah. I had to gif that. >_<.

It was a lot of effort but I liked doing the colour/lighting tweak.
Still wish I had a better copy tho! ^_^'




Total #Gifs: 36
001
002
003
004
005
006
007
008
009
010
011
012
013
014
015
016
017
018
019
020
021
022
023
024
025
026
027
028
029
030
031
032
033
034
035
036
 


NO ONE SHOULD BE ALLOWED TO LOOK THIS GOOD IN AN AMISH BEARD!

UNF! *to borrow a phrase I've only recently learned*
He looks like such a good kisser! So does James. Imagine if they both got their kissing skills together! >_<.
But anyway *happy sigh* this scene is ~just sooo~ gorgeous as is... ♥

hope you enjoy these - have a nice weekend everyone! ^_~

toodlepip,
-cc.
 
 
LISTENING TO: MOTORHEAD!
 
 
 Lauren: Fassy Jane Eyrecorleoned on July 23rd, 2011 07:54 am (UTC)
FFFF IKR *Q* UNF INDEED <3333
Catcakehole_cat on July 23rd, 2011 07:57 am (UTC)
*oh thank fuck for that someone replied! >_<.* LOL! ^_^
Hey you! Impeccable-choice-in-music-twin! ^_^

Hee, right?! Am I right?!

[fyi, I also would have accepted 'AOSDBHGEARWOOFLGSIGFIGH!!' ^_~]
 Lauren: Nick Houltcorleoned on July 23rd, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
Re: *oh thank fuck for that someone replied! >_<.* LOL! ^_^
LOL Hey yourself ;D And LOL IKR |D Damn boys who look like good kissers. Leads to...nasty daydreams in the middle of tube stops |DDD -knows from first hand experience on missing my stop- |D
Catcakehole_cat on July 23rd, 2011 08:48 am (UTC)
Re: *oh thank fuck for that someone replied! >_<.* LOL! ^_^
Missing a tubestop? Or catching a ray of divine inspiration, hmmm? *waggles eyebrows* Think about it.
I have to talk to a lot of Irish people over the phone, in work, and I struggle to keep the disappointment out of my voice every time they fail to be Fassy. ^_^
idioticonionidioticonion on July 23rd, 2011 09:38 am (UTC)
THE DOWNLOAD WORKED HONEY!

I'll be watching this as soon as I can, then I can comment on the crepe-hair beard and if I find it sexy. I often only find Fassy facial hair sexy in context. If you know what I mean? :-)
Catcakehole_cat on July 23rd, 2011 10:05 am (UTC)
Yeys! Oooo, get your tissues ready then, I await your flailing! >_<.
idioticonionidioticonion on July 23rd, 2011 02:39 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD THE BEARD IS AWESOME!

In context, knowing at this point he's fire-damaged!Rochester, it's just such a groovy beard. In the BBC version Toby Stephens was all faced-burned, so this is far more aesthetically pleasing. :-)
Catcakehole_cat on July 23rd, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
Yh, I was waiting to see what they'd do to him, lol, I was so glad they went with wild-blind-man look rather than scarring *so shallow, lol* because I <3 the wild-man look. [I did really like the BBC version, but Fassy's got to be the best Rochester ever, right? He brings so much more to it than anyone else!]
idioticonionidioticonion on July 23rd, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Yes, the BBC version is my fave, but disfiguring Toby Stephens at the end was a crime. Have you watched any interviews with Michael about Jane Eyre? Basically he grew facial hair but they shaved it all off to make face casts because they WERE going to make him all burned. But in the end they just gave him a massive beard. Even the sideburns are fake!
Catcakehole_cat on July 23rd, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched any interviews (although I have heard the one about the horse! ^_^) I especially liked the girl who played Jane in the BBC version (I like it when they cast someone who's 'unattractive' according to Victorian mores, but attractive according to modern ones. Like Jennifer Ehle in Pride & Prejudice, cf. with the woman who played her sister, Jane).

Poor Fassy, going to all the effort to grow some whiskers, lol! (What is it with directors and making him do dumb things w/ his hair??) I could tell it was all fake-- that beard's not ginger enough to be real! ^_^
idioticonionidioticonion on July 24th, 2011 10:31 am (UTC)
Oh, I couldn't agree more! I love seeing girls who aren't seen as conventionally attractive and also how being in these kind of historical romances tends to give them more work. Keeley Hawes was suddenly seen as a great beauty after being in Our Mutual Friend but really she's quite funny looking!

And yes, I love Fassy's awesome whiskers for The Devil's Whore, and I suppose he made Gunpowder, Treason and Plot around the same time? The guy can grow a mean goatee.
Catcakehole_cat on July 24th, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC)
Right! Exactly! There was a BBC version of Sense & Sensibility on, a couple of years ago, and I loved the casting of Marianne, in that. Charity Wakefield has a really pleasant face, somehow. ^_^'

[And I think Fassy's one of the only guys who can really ~pull off~ that King Charles look >:-D]
idioticonionidioticonion on July 25th, 2011 06:58 am (UTC)
God I loved that version! I had everybody who I love in it. Like Mark Gatiss! Like David Morrissey. In face, why didn't it have Fassbender? Criminal neglect if you ask me.

And yeah, I've got a bit of a kink about Fassy with long hair and whiskers. Who knew?